target: Governments of Russia, China and North Korea.
we've got signatures,
help us get to 10,000
by April 6, 2014
The Amur leopard is a unique beast !!!
Amur leopard and Amur leopard (Panthera pardus orientalis latinskiy. or Panthera pardus amurensis) - carnivorous mammal of the cat family, one of the subspecies of the leopard. Body length of 107-136 cm Weight females - 50 kg, males - 70 kg. Distributed in the area of mountain taiga forests of the Far East, near the borders of three countries - Russia, China and North Korea.
Currently, the Amur leopard is on the verge of extinction. This is the rarest of subspecies in nature remained no more than 48-50 osobey.Ekzemplyary contained in zoos and kennels, are closely related and their posterity degenerates.
In the XX century the form included in the IUCN Red Data Book, the Red Book of Russia, as well as a number of other titles. The hunt for the leopard in the USSR and Russia banned since 1956.
Amur leopard lives in the south-eastern part of Russia - Khasan and Nadezhda regions of Primorye, in north-eastern China and the Korean Peninsula. Able to live in any landscape, but avoids populated or heavily accessed man mest.Soglasno conducted in 2000-2008 study, the population size has stabilized, albeit at very low levels. Genetic analysis has allowed to define individually 18 males and 19 females. At the moment, the situation is no better.
The problem of preservation:
The main problem is to save the leopard habitat destruction and poaching. Last center of the once extensive area, a large portion of Manchuria, in the south of Primorsky Krai in the Khasan district of approximately 3,000 km ².
The main factor is the lack of forage - everywhere between the villages are large tracts of land used for agriculture, areas not directly involved in agricultural use, are subject to a greater or lesser degree of human intervention (regular burns, uncontrolled hunting). The number of ungulates, the main production leopard everywhere is extremely low. In neighboring China, the situation is no better. Young leopards, becoming after about a year or two after the birth of independent, can not find a feed station. Goes north to the valley of the river Razdolnaya, they die of starvation or from poachers.
For the 2002-2003 year, anti-poaching brigades inspectors confiscated seven leopard skins.
If we extend and unify the leopard habitat in all three countries in a single reserve, the number of leopard significantly increase, this is not who does not. You also need to take urgent measures to protect the leopard from poachers, as its body parts are used in traditional Chinese medicine.
Keep up the great work. Look what you've accomplished!
embed this petition onto your site or blog
Make a difference for the issues you care about while adding cool interactive
content. Your readers sign without ever leaving your site. It's simple, just choose
your widget size and color and copy the embed code to your site or blog.