Plumbeous Forest Falcon Micrastur plumbeus Status:Vulnerable Population Trend:Declining. Other Names: Plumbeous Forest-falcon, Sclater's Forest-falcon.
Colombia: Rare resident from 600-900 m on the Pacific slope from Cauca and south to northwestern Ecuador (Hilty and Brown 1986). Restricted to the Pacific slope and lowlands in Chocó, Valle de Cauca, Cauca, and Nariño, Occurs in Los Farallones de Cali National Park and the Rio Ñambi and El Pangan Nature Reserves (BirdLife International 2005). According to Salaman (1996), only 13-16 specimens of this poorly known species have been collected. See Márquez et al. (2005) for a list of Colombian specimen localities.
Ecuador: Rare, but probably overlooked, in the lowlands and foothills of northwestern Ecuador, mainly in Esmeraldas, but with one record from northern Pichincha Province. Recorded up to about 775 m (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001) In total, there are single records from three Ecuador localities between 1987 to 1998, but no other records since 1959. Occurs in the Jatun Sacha Bilsa Biological Reserve (BirdLife International 2005).
Colombia: Salaman et al. (2001) regarded this species as Vulnerable in Colombia, where the majority of the population exists. Classified as Near Threatened by Renjifo et al. (2002).
Food and Feeding Behavior: Feeds on small, ground-dwelling animals, primarily small mammals, reptiles (especially Anolis lizards), and insects (Salaman 1996, Renjifo et al. 2002). Forages by using still or perch-hunting techniques in the dark forest understory and by running and hopping along the ground for short periods, occasionally alighting on low vegetation, e.g., the stilt roots of palm trees (Salaman 1996).
Salaman (1996) estimated territory size at 40-50 ha, based on a sample of four pairs.
please sign this petition to urge the WWF , Minister Sandra Bessudo (Minister of Environment - Colombia) and National Department for Environmental Control (Ecuador) to monitor habitation of the Plumbeous Forest Falcon closely - and to instate laws against the hunting of the falcon and also ensure preservasion of habitat
Dear WWF , Minister Sandra Bessudo (Minister of Environment - Colombia) and National Department for Environmental Control (Ecuador) - PLEASE monitor habitation of the Plumbeous Forest Falcon closely - and instate laws against the hunting of the falcon - also ensure preservasion of habitat
Keep up the great work. Look what you've accomplished!
embed this petition onto your site or blog
Make a difference for the issues you care about while adding cool interactive
content. Your readers sign without ever leaving your site. It's simple, just choose
your widget size and color and copy the embed code to your site or blog.